Earth Angel Oils Earth Angel Essential Oils Earth Angel Oils
client login | order tracking | Read our blog!

Our products

Shopping cart

0 Product(s) in cart
Total $0.00

Customer login

Login Status  Login Status
Not logged in

Newsletter

Contact us

Earth Angel Oils
20146 Plantation Creek Drive
Porter, TX 77365
(281) 354-0418
(office hrs. 10-6 CST)
E-mail Us

 
 

Home » Essential Oils » G-L

 Checkout
Product ID: HoneyMyrtle
Honey Myrtle
Honey Myrtle
PREV 1 of 2 (Enlarge) NEXT
  • Description
  • Reviews

Honey Myrtle Essential Oil, Melaleuca teretifolia (Australia):

Honey Myrtle is similar to Lemon Myrtle: an aldehyde from the Myrtaceae family (also similar to Lemongrass, Melissa, Lemon verbena), with a lovely sweet honey aroma. Due to the high level of citral (about 38% geranial and 29% neral), it is strongly antimicrobial (kills MRSA), antifungal and antiviral.

The small tree grows wild in the marshlands of Southwestern Australia up to 20 feet tall; the flowers, leaves and twigs are harvested and steam distilled. This relatively new essential oil is an uplifting analgesic and a natural antidepressant, good for diffusion, massage and daily wear. It helps clear and focus the mind, assists concentration, helps relieve mental stress, soothes hypertension, aids happiness, removes bad room smells, and calms noisy children.

Honey Myrtle is anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and antispasmodic. It is an invigorating 'feel good' essential oil with an uplifting, lemony scent, effective in treating the subtle aspects of skin disorders without risk of photosensitization. It is a very powerful antimicrobial, antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral and antiseptic (current research in Australia, USA and Thailand).

Honey Myrtle is an invigorating 'feel good' essential oil with an uplifting, lemony scent, effective in treating the subtle aspects of skin disorders without risk of photosensitization. It is a very powerful antimicrobial, antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral and antiseptic (research presently being carried out in Australia, USA and Thailand).

It can be used as an insect repellent, air deodorizer, natural antiseptic and car freshener. It can be diluted or added in small quantities to skin creams, lotions, gels and sprays for its antiseptic and antifungal actions. Small proportions of Honey Myrtle work well in skin care products, with its sweet lemony aroma. A few drops brighten a diffuser blend, air freshener spritzer, potpourri, massage oil (5 drops per 100 ml carrier oil), soaps, creams and daily wear essential oil blends.

Blends well with Eucalyptus, Niaouli, Tea Tree and Sandalwood.

Precautions: Aldehydes are skin irritants, and therefore should be diluted before use -- either quenched with a citrus, blended together with other essential oils, or diluted (about 7-8 drops per oz) in carrier oil or cream. Do not use at a rate greater than 1% in body products, as skin sensitisation may occur. Do not take internally.

Research

University of Western Australia - Demonstrated and published that Honey Myrtle essential oil was anti-infectious, it was shown effective in concentrations of 0.25% against Candida albicans, Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli (E. coli).

USA and Thailand –Research is being done on different strains of MRSA, (Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus), results are yet to be published.

Swinburne University -In 2012, Swinburne University began basic research into Honey Myrtle essential oil for its medicinal properties.

7.5 ml (1/4 oz) $13.50; 15 ml (1/2 oz) $23.95; 30 ml (1 oz) $39.95; 50 ml $69.95; 120 ml(4 oz) $125.95; 240 ml(8 oz $219.50.

 

 
Product Reviews

No Reviews For This Product.

Click to review this product

 
Price: $13.50
Add to cart

 
« Previous | Next »


 
 

home | products | about us | articles | search | checkout | order status

 



Click here to see our specials and updates!
Click HERE to see our specials and updates!




Click here to see these products!
Click HERE to see these products & get them at great prices before they are gone!